Difference between revisions of "Language/Latin/Grammar/Present-Tense"
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Present Tense in Latin.png|alt=Present Tense in Latin|thumb | The present tense in Latin is used to describe actions that are happening at the present time or that happen on a regular basis. Understanding the present tense is crucial to forming sentences and communicating in Latin. In this lesson, we will explore how to use the present tense in Latin, including its conjugation, irregular verbs, and common phrases.[[File:Present Tense in Latin.png|alt=Present Tense in Latin|thumb]] | ||
== Conjugation: == | |||
In Latin, the present tense is conjugated by taking the base form of the verb, called the infinitive, and changing the ending to match the subject of the sentence. Here is the present tense conjugation for the verb "to love" (amare): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Person | |||
!Conjugation | |||
|- | |||
|I | |||
|amo | |||
|- | |||
|You (singular) | |||
|amas | |||
|- | |||
|He/She/It | |||
|amat | |||
|- | |||
|We | |||
|amamus | |||
|- | |||
|You (plural) | |||
|amatis | |||
|- | |||
|They | |||
|amant | |||
|} | |||
== Irregular Verbs: == | |||
Like in any language, there are some irregular verbs in Latin that do not follow the standard conjugation rules. Here are some examples: | |||
* sum (to be): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Person | |||
!Conjugation | |||
|- | |||
|I | |||
|sum | |||
|- | |||
|You (singular) | |||
|es | |||
|- | |||
|He/She/It | |||
|est | |||
|- | |||
|We | |||
|sumus | |||
|- | |||
|You (plural) | |||
|estis | |||
|- | |||
|They | |||
|sunt | |||
|} | |||
* possum (to be able to): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Person | |||
!Conjugation | |||
|- | |||
|I | |||
|possum | |||
|- | |||
|You (singular) | |||
|potes | |||
|- | |||
|He/She/It | |||
|potest | |||
|- | |||
|We | |||
|possumus | |||
|- | |||
|You (plural) | |||
|potestis | |||
|- | |||
|They | |||
|possunt | |||
|} | |||
== Common Phrases: == | |||
The present tense is used frequently in everyday Latin conversation. Here are some common phrases that use the present tense: | |||
* Salve! (Hello!) | |||
* Vale! (Goodbye!) | |||
* Quid agis? (How are you?) | |||
* Gratias tibi ago. (Thank you.) | |||
* Veni, vidi, vici. (I came, I saw, I conquered.) | |||
== '''Present Tense in Latin''' == | == '''Present Tense in Latin - More Examples''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 95: | ||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I love''' | |'''I love''' | ||
|'''<big>Ego amo</big>''' | |'''<big>Ego amo</big>''' | ||
|'''''eh goh ah moh''''' | |'''''eh goh ah moh''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You love''' | |'''You love''' | ||
|'''<big>Tu amas</big>''' | |'''<big>Tu amas</big>''' | ||
|'''''too ah mahs''''' | |'''''too ah mahs''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''He loves''' | |'''He loves''' | ||
|'''<big>İlle amat</big>''' | |'''<big>İlle amat</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl leh ah maht''''' | |'''''ihl leh ah maht''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''We love''' | |'''We love''' | ||
|'''<big>Nos amamus</big>''' | |'''<big>Nos amamus</big>''' | ||
|'''''nohs ah mah moos''''' | |'''''nohs ah mah moos''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You love''' | |'''You love''' | ||
|'''<big>Vos amatis</big>''' | |'''<big>Vos amatis</big>''' | ||
|'''''vohs ah mah tihs''''' | |'''''vohs ah mah tihs''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''They love''' | |'''They love''' | ||
|'''<big>İlli amant</big>''' | |'''<big>İlli amant</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl lih ah mahnt''''' | |'''''ihl lih ah mahnt''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |'''<big> </big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I speak''' | |'''I speak''' | ||
|'''<big>Ego loquor</big>''' | |'''<big>Ego loquor</big>''' | ||
|'''''eh goh lokoh ohr''''' | |'''''eh goh lokoh ohr''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You speak''' | |'''You speak''' | ||
|'''<big>Tu loqueris</big>''' | |'''<big>Tu loqueris</big>''' | ||
|'''''too loh koh eh rihs''''' | |'''''too loh koh eh rihs''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''He speaks''' | |'''He speaks''' | ||
|'''<big>İlle loquitur</big>''' | |'''<big>İlle loquitur</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl leh loh kou ih tour''''' | |'''''ihl leh loh kou ih tour''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''We speak''' | |'''We speak''' | ||
|'''<big>Nos loquimur</big>''' | |'''<big>Nos loquimur</big>''' | ||
|'''''nohs loh koh ih moor''''' | |'''''nohs loh koh ih moor''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You speak''' | |'''You speak''' | ||
|'''<big>Vos loquimini</big>''' | |'''<big>Vos loquimini</big>''' | ||
|'''''vohs loh kou ih mih nih''''' | |'''''vohs loh kou ih mih nih''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''They speak''' | |'''They speak''' | ||
|'''<big>İlli loquuntur</big>''' | |'''<big>İlli loquuntur</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl lih loh koon tour''''' | |'''''ihl lih loh koon tour''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |'''<big> </big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I sleep''' | |'''I sleep''' | ||
|'''<big>Ego dormio</big>''' | |'''<big>Ego dormio</big>''' | ||
|'''''eh goh dohr myoh''''' | |'''''eh goh dohr myoh''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You sleep''' | |'''You sleep''' | ||
|'''<big>Tu dormis</big>''' | |'''<big>Tu dormis</big>''' | ||
|'''''too dohr mees''''' | |'''''too dohr mees''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''He sleeps''' | |'''He sleeps''' | ||
|'''<big>İlle dormit</big>''' | |'''<big>İlle dormit</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl leh dohr meet''''' | |'''''ihl leh dohr meet''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''We sleep''' | |'''We sleep''' | ||
|'''<big>Nos dormimus</big>''' | |'''<big>Nos dormimus</big>''' | ||
|'''''nohs dohr mih moos''''' | |'''''nohs dohr mih moos''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You sleep''' | |'''You sleep''' | ||
|'''<big>Vos dormitis</big>''' | |'''<big>Vos dormitis</big>''' | ||
|'''''vohs dohr mih tees''''' | |'''''vohs dohr mih tees''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''They sleep''' | |'''They sleep''' | ||
|'''<big>İlli dormiunt</big>''' | |'''<big>İlli dormiunt</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl lih dohr mih oont''''' | |'''''ihl lih dohr mih oont''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|'''<big> </big>''' | |'''<big> </big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I open''' | |'''I open''' | ||
|'''<big>Ego aperio</big>''' | |'''<big>Ego aperio</big>''' | ||
|'''''eh goh ah peh ryoh''''' | |'''''eh goh ah peh ryoh''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You open''' | |'''You open''' | ||
|'''<big>Tu aperis</big>''' | |'''<big>Tu aperis</big>''' | ||
|'''''too ah peh rees''''' | |'''''too ah peh rees''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''He opens''' | |'''He opens''' | ||
|'''<big>İlle aperit</big>''' | |'''<big>İlle aperit</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl leh ah peh reet''''' | |'''''ihl leh ah peh reet''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''We open''' | |'''We open''' | ||
|'''<big>Nos aperimus</big>''' | |'''<big>Nos aperimus</big>''' | ||
|'''''nohs ah peh rih moos''''' | |'''''nohs ah peh rih moos''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''You open''' | |'''You open''' | ||
|'''<big>Vos aperitis</big>''' | |'''<big>Vos aperitis</big>''' | ||
|'''''vohs ah peh rih tees''''' | |'''''vohs ah peh rih tees''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''They open''' | |'''They open''' | ||
|'''<big>İlli aperiunt</big>''' | |'''<big>İlli aperiunt</big>''' | ||
|'''''ihl lih ah peh rih oont''''' | |'''''ihl lih ah peh rih oont''''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:28, 23 March 2023
The present tense in Latin is used to describe actions that are happening at the present time or that happen on a regular basis. Understanding the present tense is crucial to forming sentences and communicating in Latin. In this lesson, we will explore how to use the present tense in Latin, including its conjugation, irregular verbs, and common phrases.
Conjugation:
In Latin, the present tense is conjugated by taking the base form of the verb, called the infinitive, and changing the ending to match the subject of the sentence. Here is the present tense conjugation for the verb "to love" (amare):
Person | Conjugation |
---|---|
I | amo |
You (singular) | amas |
He/She/It | amat |
We | amamus |
You (plural) | amatis |
They | amant |
Irregular Verbs:
Like in any language, there are some irregular verbs in Latin that do not follow the standard conjugation rules. Here are some examples:
- sum (to be):
Person | Conjugation |
---|---|
I | sum |
You (singular) | es |
He/She/It | est |
We | sumus |
You (plural) | estis |
They | sunt |
- possum (to be able to):
Person | Conjugation |
---|---|
I | possum |
You (singular) | potes |
He/She/It | potest |
We | possumus |
You (plural) | potestis |
They | possunt |
Common Phrases:
The present tense is used frequently in everyday Latin conversation. Here are some common phrases that use the present tense:
- Salve! (Hello!)
- Vale! (Goodbye!)
- Quid agis? (How are you?)
- Gratias tibi ago. (Thank you.)
- Veni, vidi, vici. (I came, I saw, I conquered.)
Present Tense in Latin - More Examples
ENGLISH | LATIN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
I love | Ego amo | eh goh ah moh |
You love | Tu amas | too ah mahs |
He loves | İlle amat | ihl leh ah maht |
We love | Nos amamus | nohs ah mah moos |
You love | Vos amatis | vohs ah mah tihs |
They love | İlli amant | ihl lih ah mahnt |
I speak | Ego loquor | eh goh lokoh ohr |
You speak | Tu loqueris | too loh koh eh rihs |
He speaks | İlle loquitur | ihl leh loh kou ih tour |
We speak | Nos loquimur | nohs loh koh ih moor |
You speak | Vos loquimini | vohs loh kou ih mih nih |
They speak | İlli loquuntur | ihl lih loh koon tour |
I sleep | Ego dormio | eh goh dohr myoh |
You sleep | Tu dormis | too dohr mees |
He sleeps | İlle dormit | ihl leh dohr meet |
We sleep | Nos dormimus | nohs dohr mih moos |
You sleep | Vos dormitis | vohs dohr mih tees |
They sleep | İlli dormiunt | ihl lih dohr mih oont |
I open | Ego aperio | eh goh ah peh ryoh |
You open | Tu aperis | too ah peh rees |
He opens | İlle aperit | ihl leh ah peh reet |
We open | Nos aperimus | nohs ah peh rih moos |
You open | Vos aperitis | vohs ah peh rih tees |
They open | İlli aperiunt | ihl lih ah peh rih oont |
Videos
Latin Grammar - Present System of Pass. Ind. 1st Conjugation ...
Latin Lesson 1: Present Tense of Amo - YouTube
Amo La Bamba (a Latin Present Tense song) - YouTube
Related Lessons
- Definite Articles in Latin
- Questions
- Conditional Mood
- Prepositions
- Future Tense
- Latin Articles
- Latin Nouns
- Imperative Tense
- Negation