Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Etymologies"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''A'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''A'''</big></big> | ||
|Abkhazo-Adyghean | |Abkhazo-Adyghean | ||
|Afroasiatic | |Afroasiatic | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|Austronesian | |Austronesian | ||
|Aymaran | |Aymaran | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | ||
|Baibai-Fas | |Baibai-Fas | ||
|Baining | |Baining | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|Bunuban | |Bunuban | ||
|Bʼaga | |Bʼaga | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | ||
|Caddoan | |Caddoan | ||
|Cahuapanan | |Cahuapanan | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|Chumashan | |Chumashan | ||
|Coosan | |Coosan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | ||
|Dagan | |Dagan | ||
|Daju | |Daju | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|Doso-Turumsa | |Doso-Turumsa | ||
|Dravidian | |Dravidian | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | ||
|East Bird's Head | |East Bird's Head | ||
|East Kutubuan | |East Kutubuan | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|Eastern Trans-Fly | |Eastern Trans-Fly | ||
|Eleman | |Eleman | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | ||
|Fur | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | ||
|Garrwan | |Garrwan | ||
|Geelvink Bay | |Geelvink Bay | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|Guajiboan | |Guajiboan | ||
|Gunwinyguan | |Gunwinyguan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | ||
|Haida | |Haida | ||
|Harákmbut | |Harákmbut | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|Huavean | |Huavean | ||
|Hurro-Urartian | |Hurro-Urartian | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | ||
|Ijoid | |Ijoid | ||
|Inanwatan–Duriankere | |Inanwatan–Duriankere | ||
Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|Iroquoian | |Iroquoian | ||
|Iwaidjan | |Iwaidjan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''J'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''J'''</big></big> | ||
|Japonic | |Japonic | ||
|Jarrakan | |Jarrakan | ||
|Jicaquean | |Jicaquean | ||
|Jivaroan | |Jivaroan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | ||
|Kadu | |Kadu | ||
|Kakua-Nukak | |Kakua-Nukak | ||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|Kwomtari | |Kwomtari | ||
|Kx'a | |Kx'a | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | ||
|Lakes Plain | |Lakes Plain | ||
|Left May | |Left May | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | |Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | ||
|Limilngan-Wulna | |Limilngan-Wulna | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | ||
|Maban | |Maban | ||
|Macro-Jê | |Macro-Jê | ||
Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|Mongolic | |Mongolic | ||
|Muskogean | |Muskogean | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | ||
|Na-Dene | |Na-Dene | ||
|Nadahup | |Nadahup | ||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|Nyima | |Nyima | ||
|Nyulnyulan | |Nyulnyulan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | ||
|Ongan | |Ongan | ||
|Orya–Tor | |Orya–Tor | ||
|Oto-Manguean | |Oto-Manguean | ||
|Otomákoan | |Otomákoan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | ||
|Pahoturi | |Pahoturi | ||
|Palaihnihan | |Palaihnihan | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|Pomoan | |Pomoan | ||
|Purian | |Purian | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | ||
|Quechuan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | ||
|Ramu – Lower Sepik | |Ramu – Lower Sepik | ||
|Rashad | |Rashad | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | ||
|Saharan | |Saharan | ||
|Salishan | |Salishan | ||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|Southern Daly | |Southern Daly | ||
|Surmic | |Surmic | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | ||
|Ta-Ne-Omotic | |Ta-Ne-Omotic | ||
|Talodi | |Talodi | ||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|Turkic | |Turkic | ||
|Tuu | |Tuu | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | ||
|Uralic | |Uralic | ||
|Uru–Chipaya | |Uru–Chipaya | ||
|Utian | |Utian | ||
|Uto-Aztecan | |Uto-Aztecan | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | ||
|Wakashan | |Wakashan | ||
|Walio | |Walio | ||
Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|Witotoan | |Witotoan | ||
|Worrorran | |Worrorran | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | ||
|Xincan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | ||
|Yam | |Yam | ||
|Yangmanic | |Yangmanic | ||
Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|Yuki–Wappo | |Yuki–Wappo | ||
|Yuman–Cochimí | |Yuman–Cochimí | ||
|- | |||
|<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | ||
|Zamucoan | |Zamucoan | ||
|Zaparoan | |Zaparoan | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:16, 16 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of etymology-db.
Included columns: lang, reltype, related_lang, related_term.
Included relations types: inherited_from, borrowed_from, derived_from, learned_borrowing_from, semi_learned_borrowing_from, orthographic_borrowing_from, unadapted_borrowing_from.
In progress
A | Abkhazo-Adyghean | Afroasiatic | Ainu | Alacalufan | Algic | Amto–Musan | Angan | Anim | Arafundi | Araucanian | Arawakan | Arawan | Aroid | Atlantic–Congo | Austroasiatic | Austronesian | Aymaran | ||||||||||
B | Baibai-Fas | Baining | Barbacoan | Bayono-Awbono | Blue Nile Mao | Bogia-Monumbo | Boran | Border | Bororoan | Bosavi | Bulaka River | Bunuban | Bʼaga | ||||||||||||||
C | Caddoan | Cahuapanan | Carib | Central Sudanic | Chapacuran | Charruan | Chibchan | Chimakuan | Chinookan | Chiquitano | Choco | Chonan | Chukotko-Kamchatkan | Chumashan | Coosan | ||||||||||||
D | Dagan | Daju | Demta–Sentani | Dizoid | Dogon | Doso-Turumsa | Dravidian | ||||||||||||||||||||
E | East Bird's Head | East Kutubuan | East Strickland | Eastern Daly | Eastern Jebel | Eastern Trans-Fly | Eleman | ||||||||||||||||||||
F | Fur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G | Garrwan | Geelvink Bay | Giimbiyu | Gogodala–Suki | Goilalan | Great Andamanese | Guaicuruan | Guajiboan | Gunwinyguan | ||||||||||||||||||
H | Haida | Harákmbut | Hatam-Mansim | Heiban | Hibito–Cholon | Hmong–Mien | Huarpean | Huavean | Hurro-Urartian | ||||||||||||||||||
I | Ijoid | Inanwatan–Duriankere | Indo-European | Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | Iroquoian | Iwaidjan | |||||||||||||||||||||
J | Japonic | Jarrakan | Jicaquean | Jivaroan | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K | Kadu | Kakua-Nukak | Kalapuyan | Kamakã | Kamula-Elevala | Kartvelian | Katla-Tima | Katukinan | Kaure-Kosare | Kayagaric | Keram | Keres | Khoe-Kwadi | Kiwaian | Koiarian | Kolopom | Koman | Konda-Yahadian | Koreanic | Kra–Dai | Kresh-Aja | Kru | Kuliak | Kwalean | Kwerbic | Kwomtari | Kx'a |
L | Lakes Plain | Left May | Lencan | Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | Limilngan-Wulna | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M | Maban | Macro-Jê | Maiduan | Mailuan | Mairasi | Mande | Mangarrayi-Maran | Maningrida | Manubaran | Marrku-Wurrugu | Mascoian | Matacoan | Mayan | Mirndi | Misumalpan | Mixe–Zoque | Mombum-Koneraw | Mongolic | Muskogean | ||||||||
N | Na-Dene | Nadahup | Nakh-Daghestanian | Nambikwaran | Namla-Tofanma | Ndu | Nilotic | Nimboran | Nivkh | North Bougainville | North Halmahera | Northeastern Tasmanian | Northern Daly | Nubian | Nyima | Nyulnyulan | |||||||||||
O | Ongan | Orya–Tor | Oto-Manguean | Otomákoan | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P | Pahoturi | Palaihnihan | Pama–Nyungan | Pano-Tacanan | Pauwasi | Peba–Yaguan | Piaroa–Saliban | Piawi | Plateau Penutian | Pomoan | Purian | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Quechuan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R | Ramu – Lower Sepik | Rashad | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S | Saharan | Salishan | Senagi | Sepik | Shastan | Sino-Tibetan | Siouan–Catawban | Sko | Somahai | Songhay | South Bird's Head | South Bougainville | Southeastern Tasmanian | Southern Daly | Surmic | ||||||||||||
T | Ta-Ne-Omotic | Talodi | Taman | Tangkic | Tanoan–Kiowa | Tarascan | Taulil-Butam | Teberan | Temein | Tequistlatecan | Ticuna–Yuri | Timor–Alor–Pantar | Torricelli | Totonacan | Trans–New Guinea | Tsimshianic | Tucanoan | Tungusic | Tupian | Turama–Kikorian | Turkic | Tuu | |||||
U | Uralic | Uru–Chipaya | Utian | Uto-Aztecan | |||||||||||||||||||||||
W | Wakashan | Walio | West Bird's Head | West Bomberai | Western Daly | Western Tasmanian | Wintuan | Witotoan | Worrorran | ||||||||||||||||||
X | Xincan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y | Yam | Yangmanic | Yanomaman | Yareban | Yawa-Saweru | Yeniseian | Yokutsan | Yuat | Yukaghir | Yuki–Wappo | Yuman–Cochimí | ||||||||||||||||
Z | Zamucoan | Zaparoan |