Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Etymologies"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|<big><big>'''A'''</big></big> | |<big><big>'''A'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |||
|Abkhazo-Adyghean | |Abkhazo-Adyghean | ||
|Afroasiatic | |Afroasiatic | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|Algic | |Algic | ||
|Amto–Musan | |Amto–Musan | ||
|Angan | |Angan | ||
|Anim | |Anim | ||
Line 24: | Line 23: | ||
|Arawakan | |Arawakan | ||
|Arawan | |Arawan | ||
|Aroid | |Aroid | ||
|Atlantic–Congo | |Atlantic–Congo | ||
Line 31: | Line 28: | ||
|Austronesian | |Austronesian | ||
|Aymaran | |Aymaran | ||
| | |<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Baibai-Fas | |Baibai-Fas | ||
|Baining | |Baining | ||
Line 40: | Line 36: | ||
|Blue Nile Mao | |Blue Nile Mao | ||
|Bogia-Monumbo | |Bogia-Monumbo | ||
|Boran | |Boran | ||
|Border | |Border | ||
Line 48: | Line 42: | ||
|Bulaka River | |Bulaka River | ||
|Bunuban | |Bunuban | ||
|Bʼaga | |Bʼaga | ||
| | |<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Caddoan | |Caddoan | ||
|Cahuapanan | |Cahuapanan | ||
Line 64: | Line 51: | ||
|Chapacuran | |Chapacuran | ||
|Charruan | |Charruan | ||
|Chibchan | |Chibchan | ||
|Chimakuan | |Chimakuan | ||
Line 72: | Line 57: | ||
|Choco | |Choco | ||
|Chonan | |Chonan | ||
|Chukotko-Kamchatkan | |Chukotko-Kamchatkan | ||
|Chumashan | |Chumashan | ||
|Coosan | |Coosan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dagan | |Dagan | ||
|Daju | |Daju | ||
Line 88: | Line 68: | ||
|Dogon | |Dogon | ||
|Doso-Turumsa | |Doso-Turumsa | ||
|Dravidian | |Dravidian | ||
| | |<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|East Bird's Head | |East Bird's Head | ||
|East Kutubuan | |East Kutubuan | ||
Line 104: | Line 77: | ||
|Eastern Jebel | |Eastern Jebel | ||
|Eastern Trans-Fly | |Eastern Trans-Fly | ||
|Eleman | |Eleman | ||
| | |<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fur | |Fur | ||
| | |<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Garrwan | |Garrwan | ||
|Geelvink Bay | |Geelvink Bay | ||
Line 128: | Line 89: | ||
|Goilalan | |Goilalan | ||
|Great Andamanese | |Great Andamanese | ||
|Guaicuruan | |Guaicuruan | ||
|Guajiboan | |Guajiboan | ||
|Gunwinyguan | |Gunwinyguan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Haida | |Haida | ||
|Harákmbut | |Harákmbut | ||
Line 144: | Line 100: | ||
|Hibito–Cholon | |Hibito–Cholon | ||
|Hmong–Mien | |Hmong–Mien | ||
|Huarpean | |Huarpean | ||
|Huavean | |Huavean | ||
|Hurro-Urartian | |Hurro-Urartian | ||
| | |<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ijoid | |Ijoid | ||
|Inanwatan–Duriankere | |Inanwatan–Duriankere | ||
Line 160: | Line 111: | ||
|Iroquoian | |Iroquoian | ||
|Iwaidjan | |Iwaidjan | ||
|<big><big>'''J'''</big></big> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Japonic | |Japonic | ||
|Jarrakan | |Jarrakan | ||
|Jicaquean | |Jicaquean | ||
|Jivaroan | |Jivaroan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kadu | |Kadu | ||
|Kakua-Nukak | |Kakua-Nukak | ||
Line 176: | Line 125: | ||
|Kamula-Elevala | |Kamula-Elevala | ||
|Kartvelian | |Kartvelian | ||
|Katla-Tima | |Katla-Tima | ||
|Katukinan | |Katukinan | ||
Line 184: | Line 131: | ||
|Keram | |Keram | ||
|Keres | |Keres | ||
|Khoe-Kwadi | |Khoe-Kwadi | ||
|Kiwaian | |Kiwaian | ||
Line 192: | Line 137: | ||
|Koman | |Koman | ||
|Konda-Yahadian | |Konda-Yahadian | ||
|Koreanic | |Koreanic | ||
|Kra–Dai | |Kra–Dai | ||
Line 200: | Line 143: | ||
|Kuliak | |Kuliak | ||
|Kwalean | |Kwalean | ||
|Kwerbic | |Kwerbic | ||
|Kwomtari | |Kwomtari | ||
|Kx'a | |Kx'a | ||
| | |<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lakes Plain | |Lakes Plain | ||
|Left May | |Left May | ||
Line 215: | Line 153: | ||
|Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | |Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | ||
|Limilngan-Wulna | |Limilngan-Wulna | ||
| | |<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maban | |Maban | ||
|Macro-Jê | |Macro-Jê | ||
Line 224: | Line 161: | ||
|Mairasi | |Mairasi | ||
|Mande | |Mande | ||
|Mangarrayi-Maran | |Mangarrayi-Maran | ||
|Maningrida | |Maningrida | ||
Line 232: | Line 167: | ||
|Mascoian | |Mascoian | ||
|Matacoan | |Matacoan | ||
|Mayan | |Mayan | ||
|Mirndi | |Mirndi | ||
Line 240: | Line 173: | ||
|Mombum-Koneraw | |Mombum-Koneraw | ||
|Mongolic | |Mongolic | ||
|Muskogean | |Muskogean | ||
| | |<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Na-Dene | |Na-Dene | ||
|Nadahup | |Nadahup | ||
Line 256: | Line 182: | ||
|Namla-Tofanma | |Namla-Tofanma | ||
|Ndu | |Ndu | ||
|Nilotic | |Nilotic | ||
|Nimboran | |Nimboran | ||
Line 264: | Line 188: | ||
|North Halmahera | |North Halmahera | ||
|Northeastern Tasmanian | |Northeastern Tasmanian | ||
|Northern Daly | |Northern Daly | ||
|Nubian | |Nubian | ||
|Nyima | |Nyima | ||
|Nyulnyulan | |Nyulnyulan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ongan | |Ongan | ||
|Orya–Tor | |Orya–Tor | ||
|Oto-Manguean | |Oto-Manguean | ||
|Otomákoan | |Otomákoan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pahoturi | |Pahoturi | ||
|Palaihnihan | |Palaihnihan | ||
Line 288: | Line 206: | ||
|Pauwasi | |Pauwasi | ||
|Peba–Yaguan | |Peba–Yaguan | ||
|Piaroa–Saliban | |Piaroa–Saliban | ||
|Piawi | |Piawi | ||
Line 295: | Line 211: | ||
|Pomoan | |Pomoan | ||
|Purian | |Purian | ||
| | |<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Quechuan | |Quechuan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ramu – Lower Sepik | |Ramu – Lower Sepik | ||
|Rashad | |Rashad | ||
| | |<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saharan | |Saharan | ||
|Salishan | |Salishan | ||
Line 320: | Line 226: | ||
|Shastan | |Shastan | ||
|Sino-Tibetan | |Sino-Tibetan | ||
|Siouan–Catawban | |Siouan–Catawban | ||
|Sko | |Sko | ||
Line 328: | Line 232: | ||
|South Bird's Head | |South Bird's Head | ||
|South Bougainville | |South Bougainville | ||
|Southeastern Tasmanian | |Southeastern Tasmanian | ||
|Southern Daly | |Southern Daly | ||
|Surmic | |Surmic | ||
| | |<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ta-Ne-Omotic | |Ta-Ne-Omotic | ||
|Talodi | |Talodi | ||
Line 344: | Line 243: | ||
|Tanoan–Kiowa | |Tanoan–Kiowa | ||
|Tarascan | |Tarascan | ||
|Taulil-Butam | |Taulil-Butam | ||
|Teberan | |Teberan | ||
Line 352: | Line 249: | ||
|Ticuna–Yuri | |Ticuna–Yuri | ||
|Timor–Alor–Pantar | |Timor–Alor–Pantar | ||
|Torricelli | |Torricelli | ||
|Totonacan | |Totonacan | ||
Line 360: | Line 255: | ||
|Tucanoan | |Tucanoan | ||
|Tungusic | |Tungusic | ||
|Tupian | |Tupian | ||
|Turama–Kikorian | |Turama–Kikorian | ||
|Turkic | |Turkic | ||
|Tuu | |Tuu | ||
| | |<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uralic | |Uralic | ||
|Uru–Chipaya | |Uru–Chipaya | ||
|Utian | |Utian | ||
|Uto-Aztecan | |Uto-Aztecan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wakashan | |Wakashan | ||
|Walio | |Walio | ||
Line 384: | Line 273: | ||
|Western Daly | |Western Daly | ||
|Western Tasmanian | |Western Tasmanian | ||
|Wintuan | |Wintuan | ||
|Witotoan | |Witotoan | ||
|Worrorran | |Worrorran | ||
| | |<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xincan | |Xincan | ||
| | |<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yam | |Yam | ||
|Yangmanic | |Yangmanic | ||
Line 408: | Line 287: | ||
|Yawa-Saweru | |Yawa-Saweru | ||
|Yeniseian | |Yeniseian | ||
|Yokutsan | |Yokutsan | ||
|Yuat | |Yuat | ||
Line 415: | Line 292: | ||
|Yuki–Wappo | |Yuki–Wappo | ||
|Yuman–Cochimí | |Yuman–Cochimí | ||
| | |<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zamucoan | |Zamucoan | ||
|Zaparoan | |Zaparoan | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:15, 16 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of etymology-db.
Included columns: lang, reltype, related_lang, related_term.
Included relations types: inherited_from, borrowed_from, derived_from, learned_borrowing_from, semi_learned_borrowing_from, orthographic_borrowing_from, unadapted_borrowing_from.
In progress
A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Abkhazo-Adyghean | Afroasiatic | Ainu | Alacalufan | Algic | Amto–Musan | Angan | Anim | Arafundi | Araucanian | Arawakan | Arawan | Aroid | Atlantic–Congo | Austroasiatic | Austronesian | Aymaran | B | ||||||||||
Baibai-Fas | Baining | Barbacoan | Bayono-Awbono | Blue Nile Mao | Bogia-Monumbo | Boran | Border | Bororoan | Bosavi | Bulaka River | Bunuban | Bʼaga | C | ||||||||||||||
Caddoan | Cahuapanan | Carib | Central Sudanic | Chapacuran | Charruan | Chibchan | Chimakuan | Chinookan | Chiquitano | Choco | Chonan | Chukotko-Kamchatkan | Chumashan | Coosan | D | ||||||||||||
Dagan | Daju | Demta–Sentani | Dizoid | Dogon | Doso-Turumsa | Dravidian | E | ||||||||||||||||||||
East Bird's Head | East Kutubuan | East Strickland | Eastern Daly | Eastern Jebel | Eastern Trans-Fly | Eleman | F | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fur | G | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Garrwan | Geelvink Bay | Giimbiyu | Gogodala–Suki | Goilalan | Great Andamanese | Guaicuruan | Guajiboan | Gunwinyguan | H | ||||||||||||||||||
Haida | Harákmbut | Hatam-Mansim | Heiban | Hibito–Cholon | Hmong–Mien | Huarpean | Huavean | Hurro-Urartian | I | ||||||||||||||||||
Ijoid | Inanwatan–Duriankere | Indo-European | Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | Iroquoian | Iwaidjan | J | |||||||||||||||||||||
Japonic | Jarrakan | Jicaquean | Jivaroan | K | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kadu | Kakua-Nukak | Kalapuyan | Kamakã | Kamula-Elevala | Kartvelian | Katla-Tima | Katukinan | Kaure-Kosare | Kayagaric | Keram | Keres | Khoe-Kwadi | Kiwaian | Koiarian | Kolopom | Koman | Konda-Yahadian | Koreanic | Kra–Dai | Kresh-Aja | Kru | Kuliak | Kwalean | Kwerbic | Kwomtari | Kx'a | L |
Lakes Plain | Left May | Lencan | Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | Limilngan-Wulna | M | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Maban | Macro-Jê | Maiduan | Mailuan | Mairasi | Mande | Mangarrayi-Maran | Maningrida | Manubaran | Marrku-Wurrugu | Mascoian | Matacoan | Mayan | Mirndi | Misumalpan | Mixe–Zoque | Mombum-Koneraw | Mongolic | Muskogean | N | ||||||||
Na-Dene | Nadahup | Nakh-Daghestanian | Nambikwaran | Namla-Tofanma | Ndu | Nilotic | Nimboran | Nivkh | North Bougainville | North Halmahera | Northeastern Tasmanian | Northern Daly | Nubian | Nyima | Nyulnyulan | O | |||||||||||
Ongan | Orya–Tor | Oto-Manguean | Otomákoan | P | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pahoturi | Palaihnihan | Pama–Nyungan | Pano-Tacanan | Pauwasi | Peba–Yaguan | Piaroa–Saliban | Piawi | Plateau Penutian | Pomoan | Purian | Q | ||||||||||||||||
Quechuan | R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ramu – Lower Sepik | Rashad | S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saharan | Salishan | Senagi | Sepik | Shastan | Sino-Tibetan | Siouan–Catawban | Sko | Somahai | Songhay | South Bird's Head | South Bougainville | Southeastern Tasmanian | Southern Daly | Surmic | T | ||||||||||||
Ta-Ne-Omotic | Talodi | Taman | Tangkic | Tanoan–Kiowa | Tarascan | Taulil-Butam | Teberan | Temein | Tequistlatecan | Ticuna–Yuri | Timor–Alor–Pantar | Torricelli | Totonacan | Trans–New Guinea | Tsimshianic | Tucanoan | Tungusic | Tupian | Turama–Kikorian | Turkic | Tuu | U | |||||
Uralic | Uru–Chipaya | Utian | Uto-Aztecan | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wakashan | Walio | West Bird's Head | West Bomberai | Western Daly | Western Tasmanian | Wintuan | Witotoan | Worrorran | X | ||||||||||||||||||
Xincan | Y | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yam | Yangmanic | Yanomaman | Yareban | Yawa-Saweru | Yeniseian | Yokutsan | Yuat | Yukaghir | Yuki–Wappo | Yuman–Cochimí | Z | ||||||||||||||||
Zamucoan | Zaparoan |